Analytical Section - Interview Questions and Answers

Question 1-3

Three men (Tom, Peter and Jack) and three women (Eliza, Anne and Karen) are spending a few months at a hillside. They are to stay in a row of nine cottages, each one living in his or her own cottage. There are no others staying in the same row of houses.

   1. Anne, Tom and Jack do not want to stay in any cottage, which is at the end of the row.
   2. Eliza and Anne are unwilling to stay besides any occupied cottage..
   3. Karen is next to Peter and Jack.
   4. Between Anne and Jack's cottage there is just one vacant house.
   5. None of the girls occupy adjacent cottages.
   6. The house occupied by Tom is next to an end cottage.

1. Which of the above statements can be said to have been derived from two other statements ?
(a) Statement 1
(b) Statement 2
(c) Statement 3
(d) Statement 5
(e) Statement 6

Ans : (d)

2. How many of them occupy cottages next to a vacant cottage ?
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 5
(e) 6

Ans : (c)

3. Which among these statement(s) are true ?

   1. Anne is between Eliza and Jack.
   2. At the most four persons can have occupied cottages on either side of them. .
   3. Tom stays besides Peter

(a) I only
(b) II only
(c) I and III only
(d) II and III only
(e) I, II and III

Ans : (c)

Questions 4 - 7

An employee has been assigned the task of allotting offices to six of the staff members. The offices are numbered 1 - 6. The offices are arranged in a row and they are separated from each other by six foot high dividers. Hence voices, sounds and cigarette smoke flow easily from one office to another.

Miss Robert's needs to use the telephone quite often throughout the day. Mr. Mike and Mr. Brown need adjacent offices as they need to consult each other often while working. Miss. Hardy, is a senior employee and has to be allotted the office number 5, having the biggest window. .

Mr. Donald requires silence in the offices next to his. Mr. Tim, Mr. Mike and Mr. Donald are all smokers. Miss Hardy finds tobacco smoke allergic and consecutively the offices next to hers to be occupied by non-smokers.

Unless specifically stated all the employees maintain an atmosphere of silence during office hours.
4. The ideal candidate to occupy the office furthest from Mr. Brown would be
(a) Miss Hardy
(b) Mr. Mike
(c) Mr. Tim
(d) Mr. Donald
(e) Mr. Robert

Ans : (d)

5. The three employees who are smokers should be seated in the offices.
(a) 1, 2 and 4
(b) 2, 3 and 6
(c) 1, 2 and 3
(d) 1, 2 and 3
(e) 1, 2 and 6

Ans : (d)



Analytical Section: Analytical Reasoning

This course provides extensive practice in test-taking strategies and verbal skills with individual feedback to raise your score on
the General Management Admissions Test.
The focus of the course is on the Analytical Reasoning section, but it also deals with the Logical Reasoning Section to the extent that understanding and responding to those questions depends on language skills

Question 1-3

Three men (Tom, Peter and Jack) and three women (Eliza, Anne and Karen) are spending a few months at a hillside. They are to
stay in a row of nine cottages, each one living in his or her own cottage. There are no others staying in the same row of houses. 
1. Anne, Tom and Jack do not want to stay in any cottage, which is at the end of the row. 
2. Eliza and Anne are unwilling to stay besides any occupied cottage.. 
3. Karen is next to Peter and Jack. 
4. Between Anne and Jack's cottage there is just one vacant house. 
5. None of the girls occupy adjacent cottages. 
6. The house occupied by Tom is next to an end cottage. 
1. Which of the above statements can be said to have been derived from two other statements? 
(a) Statement 1 
(b) Statement 2 
(c) Statement 3 
(d) Statement 5  
(e) Statement 6 

Ans : (d)

2. How many of them occupy cottages next to a vacant cottage? 
(a) 2 
(b) 3 
(c) 4 
(d) 5 
(e) 6 

Ans : (c)

3. Which among these statement(s) are true? 
I. Anne is between Eliza and Jack. 
II. At the most four persons can have occupied cottages on either side of them. . 
III. Tom stays besides Peter
(a) I only 
(b) II only 
(c) I and III only 
(d) II and III only 
(e) I, II and III 

Ans : (c)

Questions 4 – 7

An employee has been assigned the task of allotting offices to six of the staff members. The offices are numbered 1 - 6. The offices are arranged in a row and they are separated from each other by six foot high dividers. Hence voices, sounds and cigarette smoke flow easily from one office to another. 
Miss Robert's needs to use the telephone quite often throughout the day. Mr. Mike and Mr. Brown need adjacent offices as they need to consult each other often while working. Miss. Hardy, is a senior employee and has to be allotted the office number 5, having the biggest window. . 
Mr. Donald requires silence in the offices next to his. Mr. Tim, Mr. Mike and Mr. Donald are all smokers. Miss Hardy finds tobacco smoke allergic and consecutively the offices next to hers to be occupied by non-smokers. Unless specifically stated all the employees maintain an atmosphere of silence during office hours.
4. The ideal candidate to occupy the office furthest from Mr. Brown would be 
(a) Miss Hardy 
(b) Mr. Mike 
(c) Mr. Tim 
(d) Mr. Donald 
(e) Mr. Robert 

Ans : (d)

5. The three employees who are smokers should be seated in the offices. 
(a) 1, 2 and 4 
(b) 2, 3 and 6 
(c) 1, 2 and 3 
(d) 1, 2 and 3 
(e) 1, 2 and 6 

Ans : (d)

Questions 6 - 7 refers to the following table:

PERCENT CHANGE IN DOLLAR AMOUNT OF SALES 
IN CERTAIN RETAIL STORES FROM 1977 TO 1979 
Percent change 6. In 1979, for which of the stores was the dollar amount of sales greater than that of any of the others shown? 
(a) P 
(b) Q 
(c) R 
(d) S 
(e) It cannot be determined from the information given. 

Ans : (e)

7. In store T, the dollar amount of sales for 1978 was approximately what percent of the dollar amount of sales for 1979? 
(a) 86% 
(b) 92% 
(c) 109% 
(d) 117% 
(e) 122% 

Ans : (c)



                                        logical REASONING

1) In a group of five persons A,B,C,D,and E
a)A and C are intelligent in English and Reasoning.
b)B and C are intelligent in English and General Awareness.
c)E and D are intelligent in Arithmatic and Inteview.
d)E is intelligent in Interview,reasoning and Arithe matic.
c)E and D are intelligent in Arithmatic and Inteview.
d)E is intelligent in Interview,reasoning and Arithe matic.
e)B and D are intelligent in Arithematic and General Awareness.

Add two numbers in c without using operator
How to add two numbers without using the plus operator in c

#include<stdio.h>

int main(){
   
    int a,b;
    int sum;

    printf("Enter any two integers: ");
    scanf("%d%d",&a,&b);

    //sum = a - (-b);
    sum = a - ~b -1;

    printf("Sum of two integers: %d",sum);

    return 0;
}



Sample output:

Enter any two integers: 5 10

Sum of two integers: 15

Explanation:

In c ~ is 1's complement operator. This is equivalent to:  
~a = -b + 1
So, a - ~b -1
= a-(-b + 1) + 1
= a + b – 1 + 1
= a + b


How to calculate power of a number in c

How to write power in c

#include<stdio.h>
int main(){
  int pow,num,i=1;
  long int sum=1;
  printf("\nEnter a number: ");
  scanf("%d",&num);
  printf("\nEnter power: ");
  scanf("%d",&pow);
  while(i<=pow){
            sum=sum*num;
            i++;
  }
  printf("\n%d to the power %d is: %ld",num,pow,sum);
  return 0;
}



Code 1:
1. C program to add digits of a number
2. C program for sum of digits of a number
3. C program to calculate sum of digits

#include<stdio.h>
int main(){
  int num,sum=0,r;
  printf("Enter a number: ");
  scanf("%d",&num);
  while(num){
      r=num%10;
      num=num/10;
      sum=sum+r;
  }
  printf("Sum of digits of number:  %d",sum);
  return 0;
}

Sample output:
Enter a number: 123
Sum of digits of number:  6

Code 2:

1. Sum of digits of a number in c using for loop

#include<stdio.h>
int main(){
  int num,sum=0,r;
  printf("Enter a number: ");
  scanf("%d",&num);

  for(;num!=0;num=num/10){
      r=num%10;
      sum=sum+r;
  }
  printf("Sum of digits of number:  %d",sum);
  return 0;
}

Sample output:
Enter a number: 567
Sum of digits of number:  18

Code 3:

1. Sum of digits in c using recursion

#include<stdio.h>

int getSum(int);
int main(){
  int num,sum;
  printf("Enter a number: ");
  scanf("%d",&num);

  sum = getSum(num);

  printf("Sum of digits of number:  %d",sum);
  return 0;
}

int getSum(int num){

    static int sum =0,r;

    if(num!=0){
      r=num%10;
      sum=sum+r;
      getSum(num/10);
    }

    return sum;
}

Sample output:
Enter a number: 45
Sum of digits of number:  9



Reverse any number using c program

Code 1:

1. Write a c program to reverse a given number
2. C program to find reverse of a number
3. C program to reverse the digits of a number
4. Reverse of a number in c using while loop

#include<stdio.h>
int main(){
    int num,r,reverse=0;

    printf("Enter any number: ");
    scanf("%d",&num);

    while(num){
         r=num%10;
         reverse=reverse*10+r;
         num=num/10;
    }

    printf("Reversed of number: %d",reverse);
    return 0;
}

Sample output:
Enter any number: 12
Reversed of number: 21

Code 2:
1. Reverse very large or big numbers beyond the range of long int
2. Reverse five digit number c program

Logic is we accept the number as string

#include<stdio.h>
#define MAX 1000

int main(){

    char num[MAX];
    int i=0,j,flag=0;

    printf("Enter any positive integer: ");
    scanf("%s",num);

    while(num[i]){
         if(num[i] < 48 || num[i] > 57){
             printf("Invalid integer number");
             return 0;
         }
         i++;
    }

    printf("Reverse: ");
    for(j=i-1;j>=0;j--)
         if(flag==0 &&  num[j] ==48){
         }
         else{
             printf("%c",num[j]);
             flag =1;
         }

    return 0;

Sample output:

Enter any positive integer: 234561000045645679001237800000000000
Reverse: 8732100976546540000165432

Code 3:
1. C program to reverse a number using for loop
2. How to find reverse of a number in c
3. Wap to reverse a number in c

#include<stdio.h>
int main(){
    int num,r,reverse=0;

    printf("Enter any number: ");
    scanf("%d",&num);

    for(;num!=0;num=num/10){
         r=num%10;
         reverse=reverse*10+r;
    }

    printf("Reversed of number: %d",reverse);
    return 0;
}

Sample output:
Enter any number: 123
Reversed of number: 321

Code 4:

1. C program to reverse a number using recursion

#include<stdio.h>
int main(){
    int num,reverse;

    printf("Enter any number: ");
    scanf("%d",&num);

    reverse=rev(num);
    printf("Reverse of number: %d",reverse);
    return 0;
}

int rev(int num){
    static sum,r;

    if(num){
         r=num%10;
         sum=sum*10+r;
         rev(num/10);
    }
    else
         return 0;

    return sum;
}

Sample output:
Enter any number: 456
Reverse of number: 654